A Hull Electrical Ltd

General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our customers. In other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to “A Hull Electrical Ltd”.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this section we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process your account data for the purposes of providing our services to you, ensuring the security of our services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The account data consists of your title, name, address and contact details, which may include email address(es) and telephone number(s). The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.3 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to any staff member of our company, as necessary, to perform the contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers, as necessary, for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

4.1 This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

4.2 Personal data that we process for the performance of a contract between you and us shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

4.3 We will retain your personal data for a maximum period of seven years following the completion of the contracted service. Following this period your personal data will be securely deleted/destroyed.

5. Your rights

5.1 You should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of your rights under the GDPR.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/